2016 Merimbula Classic

Photos.
Please upload your pictures on our facebook page, on instagram #merimbulaclassic or #merimbulaclassic2016
Check us out on Facebook
THE FINAL BATTLE.
“In the Game Of Foams you either win, or you die…
there is NO middle ground”.
Yes…this proved excruciatingly true in the final foam battle.
But how did they die?
Actually, everyone DIED LAUGHING at the “winner” of The Game Of Foams in the wilderness kingdom of The Sapphire Coast.
The foam flowed freely at the presentation night, and early betting had  “half-dog/half-man” (from the Minnie Water kingdom) way out in front.
Sensing an embarrassing “loss of face”, the fierce warriors from the home-town bravely stepped up to the plate, grabbed an innocent local victim, and let leash an almighty tsunami of creamy white spray that seemingly cascaded down from the heavenly angels above
This brave bold act  sent that once-menacing dogman running straight back into his little pink mini-poodle kennel. His shaggy tail was so far behind his back legs it would have done him a favour if it had brushed clean his foamy white balls … BUT HE HAD NONE .
So terrified was poor little pooch , he couldn't even whimper a mini “woof”
As you can see from the victory photo, the only one who “lost his face” was the gentle “whitewalker” from the middle-kingdom.
Strangely, no one knows who this innocent stranger actually was, but then again…who really gives a flying ferk.
He just bravely “took one for the team” (As you do).
However… A victory is a victory !
YES…  Merimbula won again !
And YOU must now walk “the walk of shame”, you canine beasty-boy.
But dear friend…in the darkest night, the vanquished must always keep in mind that WINTER IS COMING !

   Game of Foams RESULTS
OPEN MENS
KITE SURFING          
1.Beau Pilgrim                             Caves Beach
2.Alexander Lewis-Hughes        Alstonville
3.Jack Gearing                            Swansea       
          
WAVE SAILING
1.Tom White               Torquay
2.Shane Finnigan      Coolum
3.Oliver Barta            Gold Coast
Stand Up Paddle (SUP) SURFING
1.Kai Bates                 Ulladulla
2.Harry Maskell        Wamberal
3.Roger Saunders     Minnie Waters
OPEN WOMENS
KITE SURFING
1.Jennie Milton         Ullladulla
2.Jessica Syne          Cronulla
3.Peri Roberts           Coal Point
WAVE SAILING
1.Anthea Williams               SA
2.Cheryl Cater                    Ulladulla
3.Carolyn Nugent               Merimbula
 
SUP 
1.Tiahn Smith                      Jervis bay
2.Melissa Mc Mannus      Wollamia
3.Denise Kane                    Towoon Bay
                                                              
JUNIORS
KITE SURFING                
1.James Carew                   Melbourne                
2.Beau Blake                      Sunshine Coast
3.Joshua Rossow               Caloundra
WAVE SAILING
1.Taj Ladkin                         Gerroa
2.Dean Heffernan               Bombo
SUP
1.Josh Stretton                   Anna Bay
2.Louie Pantelic                 Mossy Point
3.Harrison Kane                 Towoon Bay
MASTERS
KITE SURFING 
1.Matt Green
2.Rich Stenning                Cronulla
3. Lee Kavanagh                Old Bar
WAVE SAILING
1.Dean Dendrie                 Bonnel’s Bay   
2.Nino Kappler
3.Jason cater                      Ulladulla
SUP
1.Glen Turner                     Merewether
2.Marty Cole
3.Guy Geoffrey-Linton       Qld.
GRAND MASTER   
KITE SURFING
1.Glenn Brunette               Broadwater
2.Jeff Steele
WAVE SAILING
1.Scott McKercher                     WA
2.Stephen Myers                         Central Coast
3.Brent Johnson                         Menai
SUP
1.Andrew Cassidy                       Mona Vale
2.Peter Sharp                              Central Coast
3.Dave Stretton                           Anna Bay
LOCAL
1.Martin Brown (kitesurfing)
2Ginna Graham (wave sailing)
3 Rob Stranierei (SUP)

Search this site



Local weather

Wind & Wave forecast from

7 day Merimbula forecasts here

 

Surf webcams


Accommodation
Please support our sponsors when you are considering booking accommodation for your holiday in Merimbula
Woodbine Park, Tween Waters Holiday Park, Merimbula Holiday Park, Wanderrah Lodge

Special Awards
Ben Wilson Kite week and Namotu Island prize (The BW kiter of the future)
Clancy Mills               Merimbula
THE GARY McKENZIE-SMITH Award   
Ben Williams              Queenscliff
Algie up & comer award       
Josh Stretton            Anna Bay
Philthy Phil Award
Sandon Roberts        Coal Point
Big Wave Dave Award
Shane Simpson         Thirroul   
Horizon Big Air Award 
Jordan Girdis   Vaucluse